Senior Leadership

Mark Jones – Principal


Mike Beagley – Deputy Principal


Anna King – Assistant Principal


Bevan Townsend – Assistant Principal


Leeana Duncan –

Pathways Co-ordinator, Careers Advisor,
Teacher of Future Pathways, Gateway


Teaching Staff

Regan Anderson

Dean of Begg House, Specialist Teacher Te Waka Whaikaha, Science


Megan Barbour

Teacher of Performing Arts


Mike Benham

Head of Social Sciences Learning Area, Teacher of History, Social Sciences


Michelle Budge

Learning Support Coordinator


Dana Cavanagh

Teacher of Visual Arts


Craig Cumming

Head of Technology Learning Area, Teacher of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Design and Visual Communication


Katherine Curran

Head of English for Speakers of Other
Languages (ESOL) Department, Teacher of ESOL, English


John Dalgarno

Co-Head of Mathematics Learning Area, Teacher of Calculus, Statistics


Sophia Darling

Head of Arts Learning Area, Art History


Karola Franklyn

Head of Languages Learning Area, Teacher of German


David Goodwin

Head of Science Learning Area, Teacher of Science, Physics


Amanda Graf

Specialist Teacher Te Waka Whaikaha


Kate Hamilton

Dean of Anderson House, Teacher of Biology, Science


Bob Hartlebury

Teacher of Technology – Woodwork


Katie Hector

Teacher of Science, Biology


Erina Jeffery

Co-Head of Mathematics Learning Area, Teacher of Mathematics


Catharine Kan

Teacher of Textiles Technology


Taneha Keenan

Teacher of Future Pathways, Health


Jared King

Head of Physical Education and Health Learning Area, Teacher of Physical Education


Orla Liddle

Head of Digital Technology Learning Area, Teacher of Digital Technology, Computing


Hannah Manning

Teacher of English


Greg Martin

Specialist Teacher Te Waka Whaikaha


Rachel McDonald

Teacher of French, Drama


Paul McDowell

Teacher of English


Jess Melrose

Dean of Ross House, Teacher of Physical Education and Health


Ben Milne

Specialist Classroom Teacher (SCT), Teacher of Economics, Business Studies, Social Sciences


Mike Moffitt

Teacher of Digital Technology, Computing, Mathematics


Bridget Murphy

Head of English Learning Area, Teacher of English


Kim O’Brien

Specialist Teacher Te Waka Whaikaha


Melanie Pile

Teacher of Biology, Science


Jenny Powell

Teacher of Literacy


Dave Richmond

Teacher of Social Sciences


Lauren Sandri

Teacher of Physical Education and Health, Enterprise Studies, Social Sciences


Toni Shanks

Teacher of Performing Arts, Drama


Ray Spence

Teacher of Mathematics


Peter Spiers

Dean of Somerville House, Teacher of Chemistry, Science


Oliver Surline

Dean of Herron House, Teacher of Mathematics, Outdoor Education


Erin Thomson

Teacher of English


Franki Traini

Teacher of Mathematics, Science


Jo Tuuhoko-Pole

Teacher of Physical Education and Health


Nicola Wall

Teacher of Social Sciences, Geography


Nicola Welch

Head of Learning Support, Te Waka Whaikaha


Mark Weston

Guidance Counsellor


Mariana Whakamoe

Teacher of Māori


Molly Wheeley

Teacher of Food and Nutrition


Holly Wilson

Teacher of Mathematics


Hui Zhang

Teacher of Chinese, Mathematics


Support Staff

Sarah Bell

Arts Coordinator


Lynda Bruce

Teacher Aide


Sheree Calder

Sports Co-ordinator


Rebecca Cameron

Teacher Aide



Chris Drew

Attendance


Kirsten Donald

Science Technician


Barbara Eberhart

Teacher Aide



Liz Gold

Director of International Students


Jacqueline Hay

Teacher Aide


Jan Hooper

Teacher Aide, Librarian



Suzette Hunter

International Student Homestay Coordinator


David Irvine

Finance Manager


Fiona Jack

Teacher Aide


Julie Johnston

Personal Assistant to the Principal


Lory Jones

Caretaker


Dylan Kirby

Teacher Aide


Levine Lale

Teacher Aide


Susan Leach

Teacher Aide


Tyrone Mather

Teacher Aide


Kit McCready

Teacher Aide


Maxine McNamara

Teacher Aide


Max O’Connor

Teacher Aide


Charles Pearce

Teacher Aide


Mark Peart

Teacher Aide


Greer Poll

Student Accounts


Liz Rades

Canteen Manager


Gail Shore

Teacher Aide


Jan Simpson

Library Manager


Hannah Tebbutt

Teacher Aide


Brian Treanor

Attendance Support


Kylie van Heezik

Teacher Aide


Sally Vorgers

Gateway Assistant


Michael Watt

Teacher Aide